PDB21 Programme

PDB21 Programme

( Event )

PDB21 Programme

Museu da Matéria Viva / Museum of Vibrant Matter

Over the next 54 days, Porto Design Biennale presents 49 activities, 20 conversations and 11 workshops. The event takes place in the cities of Porto and Matosinhos and online, between June 2nd and July 25th. “Alter-Realities: Designing the Present” is the theme of this edition. Curated by Alastair Fuad-Luke, a collective reflection is proposed on the role of design in the construction of more satisfying and sustainable ways of life.

 

 

02/06 – 25/07

Casa do Design, Matosinhos

Museu da Matéria Viva / Museum of Vibrant Matter

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Exposição/ Exhibition

Alastair Fuad-Luke

 

02/06 – 25/07

Museu Nacional de Soares dos Reis, Porto

AUTREMONDE

AUTRE-LÀ

França, País Convidado / France, Guest Country

Exposição + Instalação/ Exhibition + Installation

Caroline Naphegyi, Sam Baron

 

02/06 – 02/07

Metro do Porto, Estação 24 de Agosto, Porto

Linhas Invisíveis / Liminal Ghettos

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Exposição / Exhibition

CRA — Carlo Ratti Associati em colaboração com o MIT Senseable City Lab

 

02/06 – 25/07

Rádio Estação — Museu da Cidade, Porto

AUTREVOIX

França, País Convidado / France, Guest Country

Rádio/ Radio

Caroline Naphegyi, Sam Baron

 

02/06 – 25/07

Online

Local — Inquérito aberto / Local — Open Survey

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Ação / Action

Alastair Fuad-Luke

 

02/06 – 25/07

Online

Exploratório com impact

Satélite/ Satellite

Ação / Action

Inês Alves, Lara Plácido

 

02/06 – 25/07 Online

Yugen App

Satélite/ Satellite

Ação / Action

Alexander Burenkov

 

02/06 – 25/07

Galeria do Atelier Sérgio Rebelo

Metacraft

Constelação/ Constellation

Exposição / Exhibition

Sérgio Rebelo, Elahe Beigi

 

05/06 – 17h30

Hotelier, Porto

AUTREMENT

França, País Convidado / France, Guest Country

Caroline Naphegyi, Sam Baron

 

05/06 – 12h30

Jardim Basílio Teles, Matosinhos – Sopa de Pedra

 

07/06 – 11/07

Casa Cor de Rosa, FAUP, Porto

Petites Folies

Satélite/ Satellite

Workshop de Arquitectura e Design/ Architecture and Design Workshop

Ana Neiva, João Nuno Gomes

 

08/06

Online, todas as terças / Online, every tuesday

Vozes do Atelier / Voices from the Atelier

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Podcast

André Cruz

 

08/06 – 19h00

Online – Instagram @yougetyugen

Yugen App

Satélite/ Satellite

Conversa com Miriam Simun/ Talk with Miriam Simun

Alexander Burenkov

 

14/06 – 18/07

ESAD, Matosinhos

Petites Folies

Satélite/ Satellite

Workshop de Arquitectura e Design/ Architecture and Design Workshop

Ana Neiva, João Nuno Gomes

 

15/06

Online, todas as terças / Online, every tuesday

Vozes do Atelier / Voices from the Atelier

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Podcast

André Cruz

 

17/06 – 27/06

Associação Saber Compreender, Lapa, Porto

Habitar 424 / Habitar 424

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Workshop

Fran Edgerley, Inês Marques, Olivia Page

 

17/06 – 16h00

Museu da Cidade — Palacete dos Viscondes de Balsemão — Triplex, Porto

Cuidar Selvagem / Wild Care

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Exposição / Exhibition

Alberto Altés, Ana Jara

 

17/06 – 17h30

Cinema Trindade, Porto

Cuidar Selvagem / Wild Care

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conversa Pedro Costa + Exibição do filme “Juventude em Marcha”  / Talk with Pedro Costa + Film exhibition “Juventude em Marcha”

Alberto Altés, Ana Jara

 

19/06 – 20/06

Bonjóia futura Extensão da Natureza, Porto

Museu da Matéria Viva — Workshop Rio / Museum of Vibrant Matter — Workshop River

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Workshop

Alastair Fuad-Luke, Tiago Patatas

 

22/06

Online, todas as terças / Online, every tuesday

Vozes do Atelier / Voices from the Atelier

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Podcast

André Cruz

 

24/06 – 26/06

Casa do Design, Matosinhos

Museu da Matéria Viva — Workshop Terra / Museum of Vibrant Matter — Workshop Land

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Workshop

Alexandra Fruhstorfer, Seçil Uğur Yavuz

 

25/06 – 18h00

Online

Wild Talks

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conversa com Sofia Neuparth / Talk with Sofia Neuparth

Alberto Altés, Ana Jara

 

26/06 – 17h00

Miradouro de Santa Catarina, Porto

Petites Folies 

Satélite/ Satellite

Instalação/ Installation

Ana Neiva, João Nuno Gomes

 

29/06

Online, todas as terças / Online, every tuesday

Vozes do Atelier / Voices from the Atelier

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Podcast

André Cruz

 

01/07 – 18h00

Online

Wild Talks

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conversa com Marco Casagrande/ Talk with Marco Casagrande

Alberto Altés, Ana Jara

 

02/07  – 12h00

Online com transmissão ao vivo na esad—idea, Matosinhos/ Online with live transmission at esad—idea, Matosinhos

Perspetivas Periféricas / Peripheral Perspectives

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conferência/ Colloquia

Alastair Fuad-Luke

 

02/07 – 03/07

Casa de São Roque, Porto

Control Wars Laboratorio

Satélite/ Satellite

Workshops / Workshops

Grace Turtle

 

03/07 – 17h00

MUSEU DA CIDADE—Extensão do Romantismo, Porto

Petites Folies

Satélite/ Satellite

Instalação/ Installation

Ana Neiva, João Nuno Gomes

 

06/07 – 08/07

Museu da Quinta de Santiago, Matosinhos

Museu da Matéria Viva — Workshop Mar / Museum of Vibrant Matter — Workshop Sea

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Workshop

Julia Lohmann, Violaine Buet

 

06/07 – 08/07

Online

Caring Assemblies

Satélite/ Satellite

Conversas/ Talks

Bartlebooth — Antonio Giráldez López, Pablo Ibáñez Ferrera

 

06/07

Online, todas as terças / Online, every tuesday

Vozes do Atelier / Voices from the Atelier

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Podcast

André Cruz

 

08/07 – 18h00

Online

Wild Talks

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conversa com Jack Halberstam/ Talk with Jack Halberstam

Alberto Altés, Ana Jara

 

09/07

Instituto, Porto

Caring Assemblies

Satélite/ Satellite

Workshop

Bartlebooth — Antonio Giráldez López, Pablo Ibáñez Ferrera

 

09/07  – 17h00

Online com transmissão ao vivo nos Maus Hábitos, Porto/ Online with live transmission at Maus Hábitos, Porto

Perspetivas Periféricas / Peripheral Perspectives

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conferência/ Colloquia

Alastair Fuad-Luke

 

10/07 – 17h00

Passeio das Fontainhas, Porto

Petites Folies 

Satélite/ Satellite

Instalação/ Installation

Ana Neiva, João Nuno Gomes

 

10/07 – 18h00

Temporada Cowork, Porto

A Recoletora

Satélite/ Satellite

Conversa/ Talk

Alexandre Delmar, Maria Ruivo

 

10/07 – 17/07

Instituto, Porto; Bairro do Leal, Porto

Bairros Críticos/ Critical Neighbourhoods

Constelação/ Constellation

Workshop

Paulo Moreira

 

10/07 – 19h00

Associação Saber Compreender, Lapa, Porto

Habitar 424 / Habitar 424

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conversa com a associação Saber Compreender e El Warcha Lisboa + Apresentação do livro + Exibição do documentário “CRISTIAN”/ Talk with Saber Compreender and El Warcha Lisboa + Book presentation + Exhibition of the documentary “CRISTIAN”.

Fran Edgerley, Inês Marques, Olivia Page

 

11/07 – 18h00

esad—idea, Matosinhos

A Recoletora

Satélite/ Satellite

Conversa/ Talk

Alexandre Delmar, Maria Ruivo

 

13/07 – 14/07

Online e esad-idea, Matosinhos

AUTRENUIT

França, País Convidado / France, Guest Country

Debates Internacionais / International Debates

Caroline Naphegyi, Sam Baron

 

13/07

Online, todas as terças / Online, every tuesday

Vozes do Atelier / Voices from the Atelier

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Podcast

André Cruz

 

15/07 – 18h00

Online

Wild Talks

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conversa com Aida Sánchez de Serdio/ Talk with Aida Sánchez de Serdio

Alberto Altés, Ana Jara

 

16/07  – 17h00

Online com transmissão ao vivo nos Maus Hábitos, Porto/ Online with live transmission at Maus Hábitos, Porto

Perspetivas Periféricas / Peripheral Perspectives

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conferência/ Colloquia

Alastair Fuad-Luke

 

17/07 – 12h30

Jardim Praça do Marquês, Porto – Sopa de Pedra

AUTREMENT

França, País Convidado / France, Guest Country

Caroline Naphegyi, Sam Baron

 

17/07 – 19h00

Associação Saber Compreender, Lapa, Porto

Habitar 424 / Habitar 424

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conversa com Assemble e El Warcha Lisboa + Apresentação de Olivia Page + Conversa entre Olivia Page e Assemble/ Talk with Assemble and El Warcha Lisboa + Keynote by Olivia Page + Talk with Olivia Page and Assemble.

Fran Edgerley, Inês Marques, Olivia Page

 

22/07 – 18h00

Online

Wild Talks

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conversa com Tom Hilsee/ Talk with Tom Hilsee

Alberto Altés, Ana Jara

 

23/07  – 17h00

Online com transmissão ao vivo na esad—idea/ Online with live transmission at esad—idea

Perspetivas Periféricas / Peripheral Perspectives

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conferência/ Colloquia

Alastair Fuad-Luke

 

23/07 – 17h00

Maus hábitos, Porto

For the Record 

Satélite/ Satellite

Conversa com Vasco Mendes, Maria Reis, Sara Graça e Sreya/ Talks with Vasco Mendes, Maria Reis, Sara Graça and Sreya

Het Nieuwe Instituut

 

24/07 – 11h00 – 18h00

Casa da Arquitectura, Matosinhos

For the Record 

Satélite/ Satellite

Workshop

Het Nieuwe Instituut

 

24/07

esad-idea-café, Matosinhos

Alter — Cadernos / Alter — Journal

Programa Principal/ Core Programme

Conversa sobre o projeto editorial / Editorial project talk

Alastair Fuad-Luke